Casualties Royal Navy

Below is an alphabetical list of Royal Navy Personnel known to have served in HMS Dunedin. If we have further details there is a clickable link containing more information that we have received.

A – L
M – Z

MPK=Missing Presumed Killed, K=Killed, DWS=Died on War Service

A

  • Allen, LH    Ord. Seaman, MPK
  • Andrews, DR    Supply Petty Office, MPK
  • Ardley, GW    Ldg. Signalman, MPK
  • Armstrong BB    Ordnance Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Arnold, E    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Arnold, WG    Shipwright 4th class (RNSR), MPK

B

  • Baird, D    Able Seaman (RNVR), MPK
  • Balchin, HP    Chief Engine Room Artificer, MPK
  • Ball, TO    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Bamford, E    Ldb. Supply Assistant
  • Barber, E    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Barnes, AG    Stoker 2nd class, MPK
  • Barry, JM    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Beasley, KJ    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Beauchamp, RJ    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Benjamin, KM    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Bennett, AG    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Berry, ER    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Beven, RL    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Billings, TE    Ord. Signalman, MPK
  • Black, JS    Ord. Seaman, MPK
  • Blower, W    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Blythe, GS    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Boggit, JW     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Bolt, CRW    Commander (E), MPK
  • Boucher, DH    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Bowyer, G     Ordnance Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Brackstone, JC    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Bray, WJ    Shipwright 4th class, MPK
  • Brennan, HG    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Brewer, AC    Ord. Seaman, MPK
  • Broadway, HTL    Temporary Acting Surgeon, Lt-Cdr, MPK
  • Brown, DN    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Brown, WA    Engine room Artificer 3rd class, MPK
  • Brown, WH    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Brunton, TJ    A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Bull, FW    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Burden, F    Steward, MPK
  • Burns, T    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Burton, JA    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Byford, KJ    A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK

C

  • Campbell, JA    Cook (S), MPK
  • Candy, C    Supply Assistant, MPK
  • Carson, W    Stoker 2nd class, MPK
  • Castledine, AW    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Caws, TBN    Paymaster, Lt (S), MPK
  • Cheney, FT    Chief Stoker, MPK
  • Clark, CE    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Clark, GW    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Clay, SK    Ord. Signalman, MPK
  • Cobbett, J    Leading Seaman, MPK
  • Codd, WE    Sick berth attendant, MPK
  • Collins, J    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Collins, P    Petty Officer, MPK
  • Commons, WD    Ord. Signalman, MPK
  • Compton, CG    Coder, MPK
  • Condie, JM    Asst. Steward, MPK
  • Connery, JG    Ord. Seaman, MPK
  • Cooper, G    Stoker, MPK
  • Coote, CJ    Petty Officer Cook (S), MPK
  •  Cope, L    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Copp, AW    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Covington, A    Supply Petty Officer, MPK
  • Coxwell, PL    Able Seaman K
  • Crawford, W    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Cubbitt, EJ    Able Seaman (RNVR), MPK
  • Curtis, ID    Ordinary Seaman, MPK

D

  • Davis, GD    Petty Officer, MPK
  • Dawson, J    Able Seaman, MPK
  • De Guerin, JFC    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Denman, LA    Petty Officer Cook (O), MPK
  • Denton, WE    Shipwright 5th class, MPK
  • Dobson, AJR    Ldg. Stoker (Ty), MPK
  • Donaldson, CD    Petty Officer, MPK
  • Doney, A    Ord. Coder, MPK
  • Dunn, AP    A/Ldg. Stoker, MPK
  • Dutta, KR    Midshipman, MPK
  • Dyer, L    Leading Seaman, MPK

E

  • Eastabrook, RE    Plumber 3rd class, MPK
  • Eccles, A    A/Ldg. Seaman (Ty), MPK
  • Edwards, C    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Elliott, AJ    A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Ellis, SJ    Stoker 1st Class, MPK
  • Ellis, VK    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Evans, AJL    Stoker 1st Class, MPK

F

  • Farrar, SB     Coder MPK
  • Fedrick, FL    A/Ldg. Stoker (Ty) MPK
  • Fender, AC    Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Fenner, AR    Leading Supply Assistant MPK
  • Fishlock, D    Steward MPK
  • Folds, WE    Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Forster, AE    Able Seaman (RNVR) MPK
  • Fountain, WJ    Ldg. Signalman MPK
  • Francis, WG    Chief Petty Officer DWS
  • Franklin, GH    Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Freer, TF    Chief Mechanician MPK
  • French, EM    Sub-Lt MPK
  • Frost, WR     Boy 1st class MPK

G

  • Gaisford, WG    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Gane, HEJ    Chief Petty Officer Steward, MPK
  • Garton, HT    Able Seaman, MPK
  • George, RC    Petty Officer Steward, MPK
  • Gibbs, DE    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Gibson, EE    Lt, MPK
  • Godber, SF    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Goldfinch, EM    Gunner, DWS
  • Graham, R    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Grant, A    Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, MPK
  • Grantham, D    Ordinary Seaman, MPK
  • Gray, AJ    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Gray, JH    Stoker 1st class RFR, MPK
  • Green, WR    Ordinary Seaman, MPK
  • Greenaway, NV    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Greenley, TF    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Grunnill, AD    Wireman, MPK

H

  • Hamblin, WG    Ldg. Stoker, MPK
  • Hamill, CW    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Hanlon, JC    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Hanson, D    Sub-Lt (E), MPK
  • Harcombe,    GDL Temp. Instr. Lt, DWS
  • Harkins, RW    Wireman, MPK
  • Harper, PG    Able Seaman (RNVR), MPK
  • Harris, JR    Ord. Seaman, MPK
  • Harris, ML    Writer, DWS
  • Hartley, T    Stoker Petty Officer, MPK
  • Harvey, JW    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Hawkins, RW    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Hawton, AW    Electrical Artificer 1st class, MPK
  • Hay, CJ    Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Haymes, AER    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Hayward, PA    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Hayward, WJ    Chief Petty Officer, MPK
  • Hearne, LB    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Hemingway, WE    A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Hemsley, AE    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Herridge, P    Wireman, MPK
  • Hewett, ER    Chief Petty Officer Cook (O), MPK
  • Hewson, AR    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Hickey, EWJ    Acting Warrant Eng, DWS
  • Hill, AA    Able Seaman, K
  • Hockney, D    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Hodge, DE    Steward, MPK
  • Holdaway, R    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Holford, RF    A/Petty Officer Writer, MPK
  • Holland, R    Able Seaman (RNVR), MPK
  • Hollinshead, JG    Sub-Lt, MPK
  • Holloway, HC    Stoker Petty Officer, MPK
  • Hook, RE    A/Ldg. Seaman MPK
  • Horner, WH    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Howell, BD    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Hudson, AC    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Hughes, AR    Schoolmaster Warrant Officer, DWS
  • Hughes, AW    Temp Acting Lt-Cdr (E), DWS
  • Hurrell, CB    Coder, MPK
  • Hurst, SC    Chief Stoker, MPK
  • Hutfield, AFT    Ord. Seaman, MPK

J

  • Jackson, JW    Telegraphist, MPK
  • Jackson, PT    Ldg. Telegraphist, MPK
  • Jackson, W    Able Seaman (RNVR), MPK
  • Jacques, JE    Ordinary Seaman, MPK
  • James, H    Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • James, MF    Able Seaman, MPK
  • Jamieson, D    Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Jennings, JAA    Signalman, MPK
  • Jerrard, DC    A/Petty Officer, MPK
  • Jervelund, JM    Lieutenant, MPK
  • Jones, IB    A/Ldg. Seaman, MPK
  • Judge, R    Ord. Seaman, MPK

K

  • Kearley, C     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Kendall, LC     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Kenna, A     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Kinsella, P     Chief Ordnance Artificer, MPK
  • Kittle, JE     Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Knight, J     Leading Seaman, MPK
  • Kossick, L     Ord. Seaman, MPK

L

  • L Lamb, AT     Petty Officer, MPK
  • Lamb, JC     Boy 1st class, MPK
  • Laney, SB     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Lee, DA     Engine Room Artificer 4th class, MPK
  • Lester, J     Stoker 2nd class, MPK
  • Ling, R     Stoker 1st class, MPK
  • Linton, J     Able Seaman, MPK
  • Loft, JF     Signal Boy, MPK
  • Lovatt, RS     Captain, MPK
  • Love, HW     Chief Yeoman of Signals, MPK
  • Lowey, H     Commissioned Gunner, MPK
  • Loy, JR     Able Seaman, MPK

 

M
 
  • Mackay, EB     Lieutenant (RNVR) MPK
  • Macintyre, RH     A/Ldg Seaman (RNVR) DWS
  • McCahon, RG     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • McCaigue, J      Able Seaman MPK
  • McDiarmid, M     Able Seaman (RNVR) MPK
  • McFauld, J     Ldg. Seaman MPK
  • McGeachie, E     Engine Room Artificer 4th class MPK
  • McIver, W     A/Ldg. Seaman MPK
  • McLeod, DM      Wireman MPK
  • McWilliams, G     Able Seaman MPK
  • Manners, JA     Chief Petty Officer MPK
  • Manock, J     Able Seaman MPK
  • Marsh, JWCS     Able Seaman MPK
  • Martin, W     Ord. Seaman MPK
  • Maskrey, WT     Ord. Seaman MPK
  • Masters, KJ     Sick Berth Attendant MPK
  • Mathieson, R     Wireman MPK
  • May, LG     Wireman MPK
  • Meek, AH     Ord. Signalman MPK
  • Miller, J      Ldg. Seaman (RNVR) MPK
  • Milligan, CJ     Temp. Surg. Lt MPK
  • Mills, AW     Able Seaman MPK
  • Moffat, RL     Able Seaman MPK
  • Moore, JWC     Able Seaman MPK
  • Moran, L     Ord. Signalman MPK
  • Morgan, L J     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Morrell, BC     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Morton, P     Able Seaman MPK
  • Mullan, J     Able Seaman MPK
  • Murray, AW    Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Mursell, NH     Petty Officer MPK

N

O

  • O Oliver, CH     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Owens, GA     A/Petty Officer MPK

P

  • P Page, HWC     A/Ldg. Stoker MPK
  • Palmer, AWF      Ldg. Stoker MPK
  • Parker, JA     Mechanician 2nd class MPK
  • Payne, N     A/Ldg. Telegraphist (RNV(W)R) MPK
  • Peachey, RH     Ordinary Seaman MPK
  • Pettitt, CHC     Petty Officer MPK P
  • Pike, ME     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Pitt, NJ     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Plummer, HJ     Chief Petty Officer Cook MPK
  • Polain, VG     Telegraphist MPK
  • Poore, EA     Stoker 2nd class MPK
  • Potts, H     Leading Seaman MPK
  • Powell, PJ     Stoker 2nd class MPK
  • Pratt, RAS     Temp Acting Sub-Lt MPK
  • Pritchard, F     Able Seaman MPK
  • Pugh, EA     Able Seaman MPK
  • Pugsley, DI     Able Seaman MPK

Q

  • Quinton, E     Stoker 2nd class MPK
  • Quinton, JH     Stoker Petty Officer MPK

R

  • Rasmussen, VJS     Ldg. Telegraphist (RNVR) MPK
  • Reading, PJ     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Reeley, WE     Ldg. Cook MPK
  • Ritchie, GW      Boy 1st class MPK
  • Robinson, JA     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Rodger, WA     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Rolf, HFS     A/Petty Officer Telegraphist MPK
  • Ross, A     Able Seaman (RNVR) MPK
  • Routledge, A     Able Seaman MPK
  • Russell, LB     Supply Assistant MPK
  • Russell, O     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Rutland, VA     Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer MPK

S

  • Salmon, JR     Ldg. Telegraphist MPK
  • Samways, J     A/Blacksmith 4th class MPK
  • Saunders, W     Stoker 2nd class MPK
  • Scott, AE     Petty Officer MPK
  • Searle, WA     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Senior, B     Ldg. Steward MPK
  • Sharp, WJT     Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Shaw, LE     Able Seaman MPK
  • Shearer, KW     Signalman MPK
  • Shelvey, BQ     A/Ldg. Seaman (Ty) MPK
  • Shepherd, FG     A/Electrical Artificer 4th class MPK
  • Shepherd, WH     Electrical Artificer 1st class MPK
  • Sherrick, A     Able Seaman MPK
  • Shevlin, H     Able Seaman MPK
  • Siddle, HT     Able Seaman MPK
  • Simmonds, SEE     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Simmonds WA     Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) MPK
  • Skinner, RMP     Lt-Cdr (S) MPK
  • Slack, J Stoker     Petty Officer MPK
  • Smith, AE     Ordinary Seaman MPK
  • Smith, AS     Able Seaman MPK
  • Smith, JA     A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class MPK
  • Smith, LA     Able Seaman MPK
  • Smith, SS     Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Smith, TH     A/Ldg. Stoker MPK
  • Smith, WD     Telegraphist MPK
  • Smithies, JH     Ordinary Seaman MPK
  • Snell, KP     Boy telegraphist MPK
  • Soal, LE     A/Ldg. Seaman (Ty) MPK
  • Solivon, DI     Engine Room Artificer 4th class MPK
  • Southwell, HJ     Ord. Telegraphist MPK
  • Sowdon, RMH     Lt-Commander MPK
  • Spencer, SJ     A/Petty Officer MPK
  • Stainer, VH     Ord. Seaman MPK
  • Standen, JE     Able Seaman (RNVR) MPK
  • Stead, FH     Able Seaman MPK
  • Stebbings, JG     Able Seaman MPK
  • Stephenson, CE     Engine Room Artificer 4th class MPK
  • Stewart, AP     Able Seaman MPK
  • Storer, H     Able Seaman MPK
  • Sturrock, AG     Ordinary Seaman MPK
  • Sullivan, TG     Ord. Coder MPK
  • Suttle, R     Ldg. Signalman DWS
  • Sutton, EJ      Supply Assistant MPK
  • Swalwell, G     A/Ldg. Seaman MPK
  • Sweett, JG     Petty Officer Writer MPK

T

  • Tait, HF     Coder MPK
  • Talbot, ER     Able Seaman MPK
  • Tall, H     Chief Engine Room Artificer MPK
  • Taylor, ADH     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Temple, AJP     Ord. Signalman MPK
  • Thompson, B     A/Petty Officer Telegraphist MPK
  • Thomson, T    Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Till, EH     Able Seaman MPK
  • Timms, RM     Boy 1st class MPK
  • Tinkler, A     A/Ldg. Seaman MPK
  • Towndrow, OA     Mechanician 2nd class DWS
  • Tragheim, A      Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist MPK
  • Tribe, EG     Ord. Telegraphist MPK
  • Trott, IJ     Asst. Cook MPK
  • Tunstall, CA     Stoker 2nd class MPK
  • Turnbull, HJ     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Tyler, WF      A/Ldg Seaman (Ty) MPK

U

V

  • Vicars, TG     Able Seaman MPK

W

  • Wade, JA     Cook MPK
  • Wainwright, GD     Able Seaman MPK
  • Waller, H     Able Seaman MPK
  • Walters, WL     Temp Sub-Lt DWS
  • Warrin, JEL     Master at Arms MPK
  • Watkins, G     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Watkins, J     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Weate, LA     Ord. Seaman MPK
  • Webb, AF     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Webb, HC     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Webb, WS     A/Stoker Petty Officer MPK
  • Weeks, WHA     Ordnance Artificer 1st class MPK
  • Wells, DP     Ordinary Signalman MPK
  • Wells, GE     Able Seaman MPK
  • West, FQ     Ord. Seaman MPK
  • Wheeler, CG     Able Seaman MPK
  • White, BC     Able Seaman MPK
  • White, J     Able Seaman MPK
  • White, RE     Boy 1st class DWS
  • Whiteley, LTG     Able Seaman MPK
  • Whittaker, RA     Able Seaman MPK
  • Wicken, RL     Cook (O) MPK
  • Wicks, AFS     Chief Stoker MPK
  • Willacy, K     Ord. Signalman MPK
  • Williams, AJT     Engine Room Artificer (RNR) MPK
  • Williams, GR      Able Seaman MPK
  • Wilson, CHS     Midshipman MPK
  • Wilson, E     Wireman MPK
  • Wilson, J     Ldg. Stoker MPK
  • Wilson, T     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Winsborough, S     A/Petty Officer MPK
  • Wood, WA     Electrical Artificer 5th class MPK
  • Worsley, AGH     Ordnance Artificer 4th class MPK
  • Worth, JK     Ldg. Cook MPK
  • Wright, CE     Stoker 1st class MPK
  • Wright, CJG     Temp.Pay. Lt MPK
  • Wright, JM     Ordinary Seaman MPK
  • Wyatt, GT     Chief Petty Officer Cook MPK

Y

  • Young, AG     Painter 4th class MPK
  • Young, AV     Able Seaman MPK
  • Young, FC     Ldg. Stoker MPK

In memory of HMS Dunedin and her Men